Schedule

REGISTER HERE!

Thursday, April 9

3:00pm – 4:00pm: Registration (Science Center 101)

4:00pm – 4:30pm: Welcome & Schedule Overview (Science Center 101)

4:30pm – 6:00pm: Keynote Lecture: “Destroying the Book to Come” Talk by Whitney Trettien (Science Center 101)

6:00pm – 7:30pm: Poster Presentations & Reception (Science Center Commons)

“Glimpse of the Capital: Mapping 1900 Harrisburg”
Rachel Carey, Messiah College

“Recreating 19th-Century Stereography for a Scholarly Public”
Tiffany Chan, Queen’s University

“Pope Burn: A Game for Dissenters”
Hillary Cleary, UCLA

“The Art World: 2D to 3D”
Daniela Dimitrova: Brandeis University

“Developing a Prototype ‘Publication’ using VSim”
Joy Guey, UCLA

“Yik-Yak: Uses and Abuses of Anonymity in Social Media”
Hilary Hopkins and Zoya Mohammad, Southern Methodist University

“Digital Harvey Hall: A Public, Historic, and Interactive Immersive Experience”
Marisa Malahowski, Jace Johnson, Jordan Ogdahl, Lauren Brooker, Kayla Black, Katie Krueger, Brittany Zimmer, University of Wisconsin-Stout

“Star-Gazing with Brodsky: Exploring the Poet’s Outer Space through the Construction of Stellar and Astronomic Lexicons”
Dalia Wolfson, Yale University

“Visualizing Ancient Urbanism: Roman Carthage”
Siyang You, Bryn Mawr College

Friday, April 10

9:45am – 10:45am: Presentations Group #1 (The Scheuer Room, Kohlberg Hall)

“Blurring the Virtual: Architecture’s Digital Dimension”
Craig Campbell, Amherst College

“Digital Distant Reading”
Mae Capozzi, Skidmore College

“Scraping Mold Off Immortality”
Andrew Rikard, Davidson College

10:45am – 11:00am: Break

11:00am – 12:00pm: Presentations Group #2 (The Scheuer Room, Kohlberg Hall)

“Fiber, Diver, Viber, Jya Jya! – Transnational Fans of Japanese Female Idols”
Livi Huval, Bryn Mawr College

“Constructions of Queer Masculinity: How Grindr Shapes Performance of Identity”
Andrew Dorrance and Emmy Talian, Swarthmore College

“The Spook Who Sat by the Time Machine: Cultural Studies in the Digital Humanities”
Allen Williams, Princeton University

12:00pm – 1:00pm: Lunch (The Scheuer Room, Kohlberg Hall)

1:15pm – 2:30pm: Keynote Lecture: “Enacting Humanist Possibilities: From the Academy to the Publics” Talk by Wendy Hsu (The Scheuer Room, Kohlberg Hall)

2:30pm – 3:15pm: Wrap-up